Privacy Statement

At Sewalicious we take data privacy seriously. We understand that it is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

This Privacy Statement explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information please contact Amy McLean, Director at info@sewalicious.co.uk.This policy was last updated 24th May 2018.

1. INFORMATION ABOUT US

  • Name: Sewalicious Ltd
  • Company Number: Registered in England under company number 10733810
  • Trading Address: 70 Lisbon Avenue, Twickenham, Middlesex, TW2 5HP
  • Data Protection Officer: Amy McLean, info@sewalicious.co.uk, +44 7819288836

2. WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 3, below.

3. WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Statement should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 10.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 9 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 10 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 10 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. Part 6 explains more about how we use your personal data although we do not currently use automated decision-making and profiling. For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 10.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO YOU COLLECT FROM ME AND WHEN?

From information you give us:

  • Includes name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, photography
  • Collected when filling in forms on our site www.sewalicious.co.uk or by corresponding with us by phone, address, e-mail or otherwise.
  • Or by registering to use our site, subscribe to a service, search for a product, place an order on our site, participate in discussion boards or other company social media channel interactions, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site.

From information we collect about you:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products added to your wish list, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs.

5. HOW DO YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our delivery of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying our products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to.
  • If at any point, you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, you do this by using the ‘unsubscribe’ link provided in our emails, or by contacting Amy McLean, Director and Data Controller at info@sewalicious.co.uk.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

6. COOKIES

  • Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.
  • A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed onto your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps examine web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.
  • Essentially, cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
  • Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does NOT give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
  • You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Although most web browsers automatically accept cookies, you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies to your preference. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website or even accessing some areas.
  • We use cookies on our website and we assume you are OK with this otherwise please disable cookies in your browser or navigate away and clear cookies set by the website.

Cookies on this website are used for:

  • Analytical/performance purposes - this allows us to recognise and calculate the number of visitors and to see how visitors navigate around the website when they are using it. This enables us to improve website functionality for example, by ensuring that users can find what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality purposes - to help us recognise you when you return to our website. This allows us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences and settings (e.g. your choice of language or region).

7. WHERE DO YOU STORE MY PERSONAL DATA?

  • The information you provide to us is stored on secure servers hosted by EverLeap. You can read EverLeap's privacy policy here. EverLeap participates in, and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. This provides data protection to standards similar levels of data protection to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.
  • While we store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein),we will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission has deemed to provide an adequate level of personal data protection. More information is available from the European Commission.
  • We do not store credit or debit card details. Payments made on our website are securely processed via PayPal. You can read PayPal’s privacy statement here.

8. HOW LONG WILL YOU KEEP MY PERSONAL DATA?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept only for the length of time required for legal and operational purposes.

9. DO YOU SHARE MY PERSONAL DATA?

  • We will not sell or share any of your personal data with any third parties for promotional or revenue-generating purposes. We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply services to you on our behalf. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 6.
    • Postal services such as Royal Mail and Parcel2Go for order delivery
    • PayPal for payment processing
    • MailChimp for email delivery services
  • In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

10. HOW CAN I ACCESS MY PERSONAL DATA?

  • If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.
  • All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 10.
  • There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.
  • We will normally respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.
  • You can contact us at any time at info@sewalicious.co.uk and request that we delete the personal information that we hold and process.

11. HOW CAN I CONTACT YOU?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

  • For the attention of Amy McLean, Director
  • Email address: info@sewalicious.co.uk
  • Telephone number: +44 7891288836
  • Postal Address: 70 Lisbon Avenue, Twickenham, Middlesex, TW2 5HP

12. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.